piatok 16. októbra 2020

11th Moviefilm Awards Winners!!!

best picture:
1917
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Parasite
Us

best directing:
Bong Joon-ho - Parasite
Jordan Peele - Us
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Rian Johnson - Knives Out
Sam Mendes - 1917

original screenplay:
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Us

adapted screenplay:
Hustlers
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Richard Jewell
The Two Popes

leading actor:
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell
Taron Egerton - Rocketman

leading actress:
Ana de Armas - Knives Out
Lupita Nyong'o - Us
Renée Zellweger - Judy
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story

supporting actor:
Alan Alda - Marriage Story
Leonardo Sbaraglia - Pain and Glory
Song Kang-ho - Parasite
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse

supporting actress:
Elisabeth Moss - Us
Jo Yeo-jeong - Parasite
Lee Jeong-eun - Parasite
Margot Robbie - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit

cinematography:
1917
Ad Astra
Joker
Parasite
Us

art direction and production design:
Alita: Battle Angel
Dumbo
Midsommar
Pain and Glory
Parasite

costume design:
Dolemite Is My Name
Dumbo
Judy
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Rocketman

makeup and hairstyling:
1917
Bombshell
Hariett
Judy
The Laundromat

sound mixing:
1917
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Us

sound editing:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

film editing:
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Parasite
Uncut Gems
Us

original song:
Beautiful Ghosts - Cats
Stand Up - Harriet
Do-Dilly-Do (A Friend Like You) - Missing Link
A Glass of Soju - Parasite
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4

original score:
1917
Frozen II
Marriage Story
Parasite
Us

visual effects:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

ensemble cast:
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Parasite

digital performance:
Josh Brolin - Avengers: Endgame
Rosa Salazar - Alita: Battle Angel
Ryan Reynolds - Pokémon: Detective Pikachu
Shirley Henderson - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Tom Hanks - Toy Story 4

cameo:
Edward Norton - Alita: Battle Angel
John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Natascha Lyonne - Ad Astra
Stan Lee - Avengers: Endgame
Usher - Hustlers

stunt ensemble:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Hustlers
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

title:
Bombshell
Knives Out
Missing Link

piatok 24. apríla 2020

Parasite leads 11th Moviefilm Awards 2019 with 12 nominees!

best picture:
1917
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Parasite
Us

best directing:
Bong Joon-ho - Parasite
Jordan Peele - Us
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Rian Johnson - Knives Out
Sam Mendes - 1917

original screenplay:
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Us

adapted screenplay:
Hustlers
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Richard Jewell
The Two Popes

leading actor:
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell
Taron Egerton - Rocketman

leading actress:
Ana de Armas - Knives Out
Lupita Nyong'o - Us
Renée Zellweger - Judy
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story

supporting actor:
Alan Alda - Marriage Story
Leonardo Sbaraglia - Pain and Glory
Song Kang-ho - Parasite
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse

supporting actress:
Elisabeth Moss - Us
Jo Yeo-jeong - Parasite
Lee Jeong-eun - Parasite
Margot Robbie - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit

cinematography:
1917
Ad Astra
Joker
Parasite
Us

art direction and production design:
Alita: Battle Angel
Dumbo
Midsommar
Pain and Glory
Parasite

costume design:
Dolemite Is My Name
Dumbo
Judy
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Rocketman

makeup and hairstyling:
1917
Bombshell
Hariett
Judy
The Laundromat

sound mixing:
1917
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Us

sound editing:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

film editing:
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Parasite
Uncut Gems
Us

original song:
Beautiful Ghosts - Cats
Stand Up - Harriet
Do-Dilly-Do (A Friend Like You) - Missing Link
A Glass of Soju - Parasite
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4

original score:
1917
Frozen II
Marriage Story
Parasite
Us

visual effects:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

ensemble cast:
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Parasite

digital performance:
Josh Brolin - Avengers: Endgame
Rosa Salazar - Alita: Battle Angel
Ryan Reynolds - Pokémon: Detective Pikachu
Shirley Henderson - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Tom Hanks - Toy Story 4

cameo:
Edward Norton - Alita: Battle Angel
John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Natascha Lyonne - Ad Astra
Stan Lee - Avengers: Endgame
Usher - Hustlers

stunt ensemble:
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Hustlers
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

title:
Bombshell
Knives Out
Missing Link

piatok 1. novembra 2019

The Favourite leads 10th Moviefilm Awards with 5 wins!


best picture: 
BlackKklansman
The Favourite
First Man
Hereditary
Paddington 2

best directing:
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Paul King – Paddington 2
Spike Lee – BlackKklansman
Steve McQueen – Widows
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

original screenplay:
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Green Book
Hereditary
Vice

adapted screenplay:
BlackKklansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
Paddington 2
Widows

leading actor:
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Bradley CooperA Star Is Born
Christian Bale – Vice
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

leading actress:
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike – A Private War
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Toni Collette – Hereditary

supporting actor:
Alex Wolff – Hereditary
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Russell Crowe – Boy Erased
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

supporting actress:
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire FoyFirst Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Rachel McAdams – Disobedience

cinematography:
At Eternity‘s Gate
Bad Times at the El Royale
The Favourite
Paddington 2
Roma

art direction:
Hereditary
Mary Poppins Returns
Paddington 2
Roma
Welcome to Marwen

costume design:
Black Panther
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Paddington 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story

makeup:
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Stan & Ollie
Vice

sound mixing:
Avengers: Infinity War
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

sound editing:
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
A Quiet Place
Welcome to Marwen

film editing:
BlackKklansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

original song:
Ashes – Deadpool 2
A Cover Is Not the BookMary Poppins Returns
Requiem for A Private War – A Private War
A Place Called Slaughter Race – Ralph Breaks the Internet
Always Remeber Us This Way – A Star Is Born

original score:
Annihilation
Boy Erased
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Paddington 2

visual effects:
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Welcome to Marwen

cast:
BlackKklansman
Boy Erased
Paddington 2
A Star Is Born
Widows

digital performance:
Ben WhishawPaddington 2
Bradley Cooper/Sean Gunn – Avengers: Infinity War
Jim Cummings – Christopher Robin
Jon Favreau – Solo: A Star Wars Story
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War

cameo:
Alfred Molina – Vice
Brad Pitt – Deadpool 2
Dick Van Dyke – Mary Poppins Returns
Matt Damon – Deadpool 2
Stan Lee – Avengers: Infinity War

stunt ensemble:
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Widows

title:
BlackKklansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Vice

trailer:
Beautiful Boy
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Welcome to Marwen


streda 11. júla 2018

9th Annual Moviefilm Awards: The Shape of Water leads with 12 nominations, but fails to get into best picture lineup! Call Me by Your Name, I,Tonya & The Last Jedi tie with most wins: 3 for each!

best picture:
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
I, Tonya
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Phantom Thread

best directing:
Craig Gillespie – I, Tonya
Darren Aronofsky – mother!
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Killing of a Sacred Deer

original screenplay:
The Big Sick
Get Out
I, Tonya
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

adapted screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Mudbound
Stronger

leading actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
James McAvoy – Split
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

leading actress:
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Meryl Streep – The Post
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread

supporting actor:
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Billy Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

supporting actress:
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Dafne Keen – Logan
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Tilda Swinton – Okja

cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

art direction:
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

costume design:
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

makeup:
Battle of the Sexes
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Logan
Victoria and Abdul

sound mixing:
Dunkirk
mother!
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

sound editing:
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

film editing:
Get Out
Good Time
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

original song:
If I Dare – Battle of the Sexes
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Visions of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
Never Forget – Murder on the Orient Express

original score:
Dunkirk
Good Time
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

visual effects:
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Okja
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

cast:
Get Out
Molly‘s Game
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

digital performance:
Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Dan Stevens – Beauty and the Beast
Doug Jones – The Shape of Water
Steve Zahn – War for the Planet of the Apes

cameo:
Bruce Willis – Split
Laura Dern – Downsizing
Neil Patrick Harris – Downsizing
Paul McCartney – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Zac Efron – The Disaster Artist

stunt ensemble:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

title:
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

nedeľa 3. septembra 2017

La La Land leads 8th Moviefilm Awards with recording 17 nominees and five wins including best picture!

best picture:
Deadpool
Fences
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

directing:
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster

original screenplay:
Captain Fantastic
La La Land
The Lobster
Miss Sloane
Zootopia

adapted screenplay: Deadpool
Fences
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Silence

animated film:
Kubo and the Two Strings
Sausage Party
Zootopia

leading actor:

Andrew Garfield – Silence
Denzel Washington – Fences
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

leading actress:

Emma Stone – La La Land
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie

supporting actor:
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Dev Patel – Lion
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight
Yosuke Kubozuka – Silence

supporting actress:
Elle Fanning – 20th Century Women
Judy Davis – The Dressmaker
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Viola Davis – Fences

cinematography:
Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence
The VVitch

art direction:
Arrival
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
The Lobster
Silence

costume design:
20th Century Women
The Dressmaker
Jackie
La La Land
Silence

makeup:
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
The Dressmaker
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Silence

sound mixing:
Arrival
Doctor Strange
La La Land
Lion
Silence

sound editing:
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
A Monster Calls

film editing:
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

original song:
Runnin‘ – Hidden Figures
The Audition – La La Land
City of Stars – La La Land
The Great Beyond – Sausage Party
Heathens – Suicide Squad

original score:
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Moonlight

visual effects:
Arrival
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Kubo and the Two Strings

best cast:
Fences
Hidden Figures
The Lobster
Moonlight
Silence

digital performance:
Bill Murray – The Jungle Book
Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia
Liam Neeson – A Monster Calls
Mark Rylance – The BFG
Salma Hayek – Sausage Party

best cameo:
Annie Potts – Ghostbusters
Danny Aykroyd – Ghostbusters
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Stan Lee – Deadpool
Tim Burton – Miss Peregrine‘s Home for Peculiar Children

stunt ensemble:
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

title:
La La Land
Loving
Nocturnal Animals

trailer:
Arrival
The Dressmaker
Fences
Jackie
A Monster Calls

utorok 26. apríla 2016

Carol leads Moviefilm Awards with five wins including best picture!

best picture: 
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
The Walk

best directing: 
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Cary Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
Paolo Sorrentino – Youth
Todd Haynes – Carol
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

original screenplay: 
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spy
Youth

adapted screenplay: 
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
The Martian
Room
Steve Jobs

actor: 
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Jake Gyllenhaal – Southpaw

actress: 
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Lily Tomlin – Grandma
Rooney Mara – Carol
Sarah Silverman – I Smile Back

supporting actor: 
Jason Segel – The End of the Tour
Kurt Russell – The Hateful Eight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Sheen – Far from the Madding Crowd
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

supporting actress: 
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Marion Cotillard – Macbeth
Rose Byrne – Spy

animated film: 
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out

cinematography: 
Carol
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
The Walk
Youth

art direction: 
Far from the Madding Crowd
The Hateful Eight
Macbeth
Pan
The Walk

costume design: 
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
Far from the Madding Crowd
Pan

makeup: 
The Danish Girl
In the Heart of the Sea
Mad Max: Fury Road
Southpaw

sound mixing: 
Creed
The Hateful Eight
Jurassic World
Pan
The Revenant

sound editing: 
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Pan
Spectre
The Revenant

film editing: 
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
The Martian
Steve Jobs
The Walk

best song: 
Don't Look Down – Danny Collins
Hey Baby Doll – Danny Collins
See You Again – Furious 7
Better When I'm Dancing – The Peanuts Movie
Writting's on the Wall – Spectre

best score:
 
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Steve Jobs
The Walk

visual effects: 
Furious 7
The Martian
Pan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

digital performance: 
Amy Poehler – Inside Out
Arti Shah / Luptia Nyongo' – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out
Pierre Coffin – Minions
best cast: 
The Hateful Eight
The Martian
Steve Jobs
Trumbo
Youth

best title: 
Anomalisa
The Danish Girl
Room

best trailer: 
Carol
The Danish Girl
In the Heart of the Sea
The Revenant
Room

best cameo: 
Jimmy Fallon – Jurassic World
Marisa Tomei – Trainwreck
Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Paul Feig – Spy
Rita Ora – Southpaw

NEW CATEGORY!!!
stunt ensemble: 

Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Pan
The Walk

sobota 5. marca 2016

Carol and The Hateful Eight lead 7th Annual Moviefilm Awards Nominations with 10 nominees each!

best picture:
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
The Walk

best directing:
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Cary Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
Paolo Sorrentino – Youth
Todd Haynes – Carol
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

original screenplay:
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spy
Youth

adapted screenplay:
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
The Martian
Room
Steve Jobs

actor:
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Jake Gyllenhaal – Southpaw

actress:
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Lily Tomlin – Grandma
Rooney Mara – Carol
Sarah Silverman – I Smile Back

supporting actor:
Jason Segel – The End of the Tour
Kurt Russell – The Hateful Eight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Sheen – Far from the Madding Crowd
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

supporting actress:
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Marion Cotillard – Macbeth
Rose Byrne – Spy

animated film:
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out

cinematography:
Carol
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
The Walk
Youth

art direction:
Far from the Madding Crowd
The Hateful Eight
Macbeth
Pan
The Walk

costume design:
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
Far from the Madding Crowd
Pan

makeup:
The Danish Girl
In the Heart of the Sea
Mad Max: Fury Road
Southpaw

sound mixing:
Creed
The Hateful Eight
Jurassic World
Pan
The Revenant

sound editing:
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Pan
Spectre
The Revenant

film editing:
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
The Martian
Steve Jobs
The Walk

best song:
Don't Look Down – Danny Collins
Hey Baby Doll – Danny Collins
See You Again – Furious 7
Better When I'm Dancing – The Peanuts Movie
Writting's on the Wall – Spectre

best score:

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Steve Jobs
The Walk

visual effects:
Furious 7
The Martian
Pan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

digital performance:
Amy Poehler – Inside Out
Arti Shah / Luptia Nyongo' – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out
Pierre Coffin – Minions

best cast:
The Hateful Eight
The Martian
Steve Jobs
Trumbo
Youth

best title:
Anomalisa
The Danish Girl
Room

best trailer:
Carol
The Danish Girl
In the Heart of the Sea
The Revenant
Room

best cameo:
Jimmy Fallon – Jurassic World
Marisa Tomei – Trainwreck
Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Paul Feig – Spy
Rita Ora – Southpaw

NEW CATEGORY!!!
stunt ensemble:

Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Pan
The Walk